Data Protection Declaration

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy declaration (“Declaration”) explains what personal data PhoneWatch collects from you and others and how we use that data.

Introduction

This Declaration has been developed to ensure our customers, website users and all other individuals whose personal data is processed under the control of PhoneWatch feel confident about the privacy and security of personal data, and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the EU Regulation 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (“Data Protection Law”). Under Data Protection Law, ‘personal data’ is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so.

Why does PhoneWatch process your personal data?

PhoneWatch uses your personal data in order to establish and maintain customer relationships, to fulfil the agreement regarding the delivery of alarm services and rental of alarm equipment, as well as any agreed additional services, and possibly later orders / confirmations. This includes processing for identifying and contacting you as a customer, users you have provided access to, contact persons or other persons related to installing alarms and optional enhancements, service and maintenance, monitoring and following up alarm situations and any additional services, as well as personalising the service. The information is also used to ensure that outsiders cannot access information and functionality of the service, to carry out identity and other checks prior to providing services to you, and to fulfil legal obligations.

In addition, PhoneWatch processes your personal data to send you responses to, and follow up on, your enquiries, for the improvement and development of existing and new products and services, and to contact you regarding important information, news, offers, and information on products and services from PhoneWatch (including following the conclusion of your contract with PhoneWatch for the purposes of providing necessary services following the conclusion of the contract and facilitating a future return to monitoring), unless you do not consent or choose to opt-out from such communication.

What categories of personal data does PhoneWatch process?

  • Data collected as part of enquiries and dialogue with customers, potential customers and others:

Information from telephone calls, enquiries, sales activities and contact forms with web ID / origin, e-mail, SMS and chat dialogue, as well as data from accepted cookies, and in some cases telephone recordings. If you provide SMS and e-mail upon enquiries, we assume that you want electronic communication unless you make a reservation.

  • Data collected for the purposes of our customer agreements and relationships

Name, date of birth, customer number, telephone number and e-mail(s), as well as contact person(s), possibly with corresponding contact details.

The address of the alarm installation, customer number, house type, panel type and location of alarm components and name of user, password and code as well as the price and billing information.

The use of the alarm system, including timestamps for activation or deactivation, which commands that have been performed and whom that have performed these (code) and alarm activation information with verification images from events and follow-up.

Information about agreement, ownership change, installation, service and maintenance.

Management of integrated lock and smart plug controls (if the customer has these installed).

Information as a result of a credit checking service.

  • Data collected via digital services and cookies:

Use of PhoneWatch's digital services, including My Pages on the PhoneWatch website and app, is governed by a separate user agreement and privacy statement. See https://mypages.phonewatch.ie/User/Terms/

The use of cookies on our website is regulated in our Cookie Policy, where you will find information about the use of cookies, and may choose to accept cookies and change which categories of cookies you accept. See https://www.phonewatch.ie/cookies/.  

Essentially, the personal data PhoneWatch processes originates from you, alarm users to whom you have given access, or your contact persons. Some information also comes from us, tips from others, our partners or companies engaged to assist PhoneWatch in the installation, deployment, customer service and follow-up, billing, service development and delivery of IT/technology services.

If you do not provide us with this personal data, PhoneWatch may not be able to provide our services to you.

Do we share your personal data with anyone else?

PhoneWatch shall share your personal data with third parties only when it is necessary as part of our contract with you, for the conduct of business or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do so. Whenever we disclose your personal data to third parties, we will only disclose that amount of your personal data necessary to meet such business need or legal requirement. Third parties that receive your personal data from us must satisfy us as to the measures taken to protect the personal data such parties receive, in accordance with Data Protection Law and as stated in this Declaration. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that all such disclosures or transfers of your personal data to third parties will be completed in a secure manner and pursuant to contractual safeguards.

We may share your personal data with those partners/companies engaged by PhoneWatch to assist in the provision of our services as listed above. These companies process your personal data on our behalf for the limited purpose that is necessary for them to perform the assistance and improve agreed products or services in accordance with existing data processing agreements. Otherwise, your personal data will not be disclosed to others unless you have given your consent to this, for example in connection with a benefit/special offer or bonus program, or if PhoneWatch is legally obligated to make such disclosure.

Other Information on our processing and your rights

Your personal data is processed within the EU/EEA area, or in a third country pursuant to EU’s standard model clauses, and in accordance with Data Protection Law. PhoneWatch continues to monitor all developments regarding the legal bases for the international transfer of personal data and shall update its processes as necessary

The legal basis for processing your personal data depends on why we are processing that personal data. When it comes to the provision of services to our customers, our basis is that it is necessary to do so to fulfil customer agreements and deliver agreed products and services, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such customer agreements or delivering such services. It may also be necessary to process your personal data to fulfil legal obligations to which we are subject. When it comes to other purposes, the legal basis will be your consent or a legitimate interest. According to  PhoneWatch's assessment, we have a legitimate interest in responding to and following up your enquiries about our products and services, and in contacting you regarding news, offers, and products and services from PhoneWatch [both during and after our provision of services to you] (unless you do not consent, opt out or otherwise object to us doing so), with this legitimate interest being the effective conduct of our business and providing our customers with the best possible service. PhoneWatch does not make decisions based solely on automated processing, but registered personal data and other data are used to select or customise our contact with you and provide you with better follow-up and experience.

Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data were collected and processed (as described above). We will retain customers’ personal data for as long as we continue to provide our services to them. Following termination of the provision of the services, your personal data shall be retained for as long as is necessary and permissible in accordance with statutory limitation periods.

We are committed to ensuring that all of your information, including personal data, is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measure to safeguard and secure your personal data.

You may at any time request limitation of the processing of your personal data and withdraw your consent to receving communications from us. However, this may limit PhoneWatch’s ability to engage in relevant dialogue and/or deliver the agreed services without this normally implying a breach on our part.

You have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to obtain restriction of our processing, make objection to the processing and the right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to PhoneWatch and which is being processed electronically. You may obtain the information directly or have it transferred to another supplier/controller. Unless otherwise is requested, the information will be provided in a regular electronic format to your registered e-mail. To use these rights, you may have to confirm your identity. These rights may be exercised using the contact information at the bottom of this Declaration.

If you consider that PhoneWatch's processing of your personal data infringes Data Protection Law, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Declaration. In addition, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

Changes to our products and services or changes to Data Protection Law may result in changes to this Declaration. Updated information is at any time available on our website: https://www.phonewatch.ie/customer-support/privacy-policy/.

About us and contact information

The service provider and data controller is PhoneWatch Ltd., VAT no: IE 6562566R, Phone: 1850 753 753/ (01) 2076 100, Address: Block 1, Irish Life Centre, Lower Abbey St, Dublin 1. Email: info@phonewatch.ie. For any queries relating to this Declaration or PhoneWatch’s processing of your personal data more generally, as well as a exercising any of your rights under Data Protection Law, please contact dpo@phonewatch.ie